ज्ञानं शीलं धर्मश्चैव भूषणं - The Real Ornaments are Knowledge, Modesty and Sense of Duty.”
Accredited with Grade 'A' by NAAC

PREPARATION & SUBMISSION OF SELF STUDY REPORT

Submitted to National Assessment & Accreditation Council (NAAC)

Process for NAAC accreditation was initiated with establishment of IQAC, compilation of data and preparation of Self Study Report

Stage I

Letter of Intent (LOI)

Submitted on 2 December 2014

Stage II

Institutional Eligibility for Quality Assessment (IEQA)

Submitted and status granted on 17th March 2015

Stage III

Self Study Report (SSR) submission

  • SSR was uploaded on the College Website on 15th August, 2015
  • Hard copy of SSR was sent on 2nd  September, 2015

Stage IV

NAAC Peer Team visit

8-10 September 2016

 

Committee for Self-Study-Report comprises the following:

Coordinator, Steering Committee : Dr. Ruchi Tyagi

Core Committee: Dr. Tarkeshwar, Dr. Rakhee Chauhan, Dr. M. Arunjit Singh,

                               Dr. Amit Kumar & Dr. Pukhraj Jangid

Preface & about College

Dr. Divya Rohilla

Executive Summary (Coordination + Final preparation)

Dr. M. Arunjit

College Profile

Ms. Manila Narzary

CRITERIA-WISE REPORTS

CRITERIA

CONVENER (S)

Criteria I: Curricular Aspects

Dr. Anjana Nanchahal

Criteria II: Teaching Learning & Evaluation

Dr. Pushpa Bindal

Criteria III: Research, Consultancy & Extension

Ms. Karnika Gaur Taneja

Criteria IV: Infrastructure & Learning Resources

Dr. Vandana Gupta,

Mr. Noorul Haq,

Criteria V: Student Support & Progression

Ms. Seema Sahdev/Dr. Sunita/Ms. Indu Chaudhary/Ms. Manila Narzary

Criteria VI : Governance, Leadership & Management

Dr. Anjula Bansal

Criteria VII: Innovations & Best Practices

Dr. K. Vandana Rani/

Dr. Pankaj Kumar & Ms. Nidhi Kapoor

SELF-EVALUATIVE REPORTS OF DEPARTMENTS

S. No.

Name of the Department

All Teachers-In-charge

1.

Botany

Dr. Anjana Nanchahal /Dr. Kalpana Kumari

2.

Chemistry

Dr. Shilpika Bali Mehta / Dr. Aprajita Gaur

3.

Commerce

Ms. Punam Sachdeva/ Dr. Naina Hasija

4.

Computer Science

Ms. Sweety / Dr. Vandana Gupta

5.

Economics

Dr. Anjali Gupta / Ms. Indu Chaudhary

6.

English

Ms. Monica Zutshi/Dr. Chaity Das

7.

Geography

Dr. Seema Sahdev/Dr. Shekh Moinuddin

8.

History

Dr. Manju Sharma / Dr. Mohini Srivastava

9.

Hindi

Dr. Garima Prakash/ Dr. S.Dutta

10.

Journalism

Dr. Sunita/Dr. Nivedita Giri /Dr. Rachna Sharma

11.

Mathematics

Ms. Neelam Bareja / Ms. Charu Khanna

12.

Music

Ms. Renu Gupta/Ms. Anuradha Kotiyal

13.

Physical Education

Ms. Sudha Pandey

14.

Physics

Dr. Rachna Kumar

15.

Political Science

Dr. Ruchi Tyagi / Dr.  Meena Charanda

16.

Sanskrit

Dr. Nisha Goyal

17.

Zoology

Dr. P. P. Saini

18.

B.A. Prog. Committee

Ms. Anshu Chotani/Dr. Utpal Kumar

SELF-STUDY REPORT PREPARATION COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Ruchi Tyagi
  • Dr. Tarkeshwar
  • Dr. Amit Kumar
  • Dr. Rakhee Chauhan
  • Dr. M. Arunjit Singh
  • Dr. Pukhraj Jangid